Strip & Bezel

Strip (or bezel) is plate that is generally longer than it is wide. Strip is commonly used for stamping and pressing applications, although it can be used in hand made jewellery manufacturing for various applications. Strip has exceptional finishing properties and general work-ability.

Strip is rolled from plate or wire and most is available in Gold, Silver, Platinum and Palladium although many other alloy combinations may be available on request. We fabricate all Strip products at our own premises.

We have a complete range of alloys and have developed specific alloys for specific applications. Please discuss your requirements with us so we can make the best recommendation.

We hold stock of specific width’s and thickness’s of Sterling Silver strip but can also custom fabricate strip size on request. Thickness ranges from 0.2mm thick up to 2.5mm thick. Gold, Platinum and Palladium is also available in most commonly used sizes.

Below is a table of Sterling Silver Strip gauges that are in stock and available for order. Custom Sterling Silver gauges are also available for order but an additional fabrication charge per gram applies.

All gold, platinum and palladium strip is made to order based on your requirements.

CODEWidth (mm)Thickness (mm)Grams per metre
STSTG20052.00.510.3
STSTG20102.01.020.6
STSTG20122.01.224.7
STSTG2020Order as square wire
STSTG30073.00.721.6
STSTG30253.02.577.2
STSTG40304.00.312.4
STSTG40054.00.520.6
STSTG40104.01.041.2
STSTG40124.01.249.5
STSTG40154.01.561.8
STSTG40204.02.082.4
STSTG60056.00.530.9
STSTG60106.01.061.8
STSTG60126.01.274.2
STSTG60156.01.592.7
STSTG60206.02.0123.6
STSTG60256.02.5154.5
STSTG80128.01.298.9
STSTG80158.01.5123.6
STSTG80208.02.0164.8
STSTG1001510.01.5154.5
STSTG1002010.02.0206.0
STSTG*Custom width and thickness (additional labour charge applies)

*additional labour charge applies for custom sterling silver strip sizes not shown in the above list